Frequently Asked Questions

NYS Policy Top Question
back to FAQ home

Will initial enrollments be retrospective to the first day of the month a child/youth enters foster care? For example, if entry to foster care is 8/10, would the effective month of enrollment be 8/1?  How would payment for services rendered by FFS providers between 8/1 and 8/10 be affected?

If a child/youth enters foster care on 8/10, and is not excluded from enrollment, the effective date of the Medicaid Managed Care (MMCP) enrollment is 8/1, as long as the LDSS opened the Medicaid case during the same month. Providers should wait till the enrollment process is completed prior to submitting claims to the MMCP.

Source: 2.10.21 Article 29-I Billing Office Hour