Frequently Asked Questions

NYS Policy Top Question
back to FAQ home

Do OPRA requirements apply to Article 29-I Facilities?

Yes. If the individual licensed practitioner is Medicaid enrollable, they must enroll and use their individual NPI number on claims.

If the individual practitioner is unlicensed or not a licensed enrollable Medicaid practitioner the OCFS (05448682) unlicensed practitioner ID may be used.

▼ Expand to view more
Source: 2.10.21 Article 29-I Billing Office Hour