Frequently Asked Questions

NYS Policy Top Question
back to FAQ home

Does an Article 29-I Facility need authorization from MMCP to provide Core Limited Health Related Services?

No,  Medicaid Managed Care Plan (MMCP) authorization is not required to provide Core Limited Health Related Services.

Source: 2.10.21 Article 29-I Billing Office Hour